Attorney Advisor (Procurement)
Listed via USAJobs
Posted Sep 3, 2026 · Apply by Sep 14
Recently checked
Last checked active on Sep 3, 2026.
Position Overview
Location:
Denver, Colorado, United States
Compensation:
$126,384 - $164,301/year
Position:
Senior
Type:
Job
Industry:
Government & Public Sector
Employment:
Full time
Practice Area:
General Practice
Remote:
No
Deadline:
Sep 14, 2026
Job Description
Summary
This position is located in the Department of Health and Human Services, Office of the General Counsel, headquartered in Washington, District of Columbia. These positions are in the Excepted Service. Additional selections may be made across the Department of Health and Human Services through this vacancy announcement.Duties
WHAT YOU'LL BE DOING DAY TO DAY As an Attorney-Adviser (General), you will use your knowledge and experience to optimize busine ss results and customer experience by: Advising contracting officials on all aspects of the source selection process and contract administration, including the application of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), and other federal statutes and regulations regarding federal contracting; Litigating bid protests before the Government Accountability Office (GAO) as well as Contract Disputes Act claims before the Civilian Board of Contract Appeals; Examining and preparing appropriate responses to complaints and hearing requests; Preparing the answers, motions, reports, affidavits, briefs, or other pleadings appropriate to the defense of the cases for filing in the courts or administrative tribunals in conformity with applicable rules and regulations; Conducting depositions and all other discovery of adverse witnesses and performing cross examination during formal proceedings; Negotiating directly with opposing counsel regarding offers of settlements; Advising agency officials on other general and administrative law topics. Familiarity with other general law areas (e.g., federal appropriations law and federal information law) is desirable.Qualifications
WHAT WE ARE LOOKING FOR Basic Requirements: Education: Have a minimum of requirement of a Juris Doctorate (J.D.) or Bachelor of Laws (LL.B) from an accredited school. AND Bar Membership: Must have a current active bar membership . Admission to the bar of any State, territory, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, District of Columbia, or Federal Court is acceptable. Active bar membership is verified prior to appointment. Employees must maintain active bar membership while employed as an attorney with HHS. AND License to Practice Law: Have a current, valid license with eligibility to practice law in a state, the District of Columbia, or any United States territory or commonwealth. Maintaining a current, valid license is a continuing condition of employment for Federal attorneys. AND Minimum Qualifications For GS-15: Must have at least four (4) years of experience post bar admission specifically in procurement law, including related litigation, contract awards, and contract administration. You must also have outstanding client counseling skills, superior legal writing and research ability. One year of the four years of procurement law experience must be at a level equivalent to the GS-14 level. Documenting experience: IN DESCRIBING YOUR EXPERIENCE, PLEASE BE CLEAR AND SPECIFIC. WE WILL NOT MAKE ASSUMPTIONS REGARDING YOUR EXPERIENCE. Qualifications are based on breadth/level of experience. In addition to describing duties performed, applicants must provide the exact dates of each period of employment (from MM/YY to MM/YY) and the number of hours worked per week if part time. As qualification determinations cannot be made when resumes do not include the required information, failure to provide this information may result in disqualification. Applicants are encouraged to use the USAJOBS Resume Builder to develop their federal resume. Do not copy and paste the duties, specialized experience, or occupational application questionnaire from this announcement into your resume as that will not be considered a demonstration of your qualifications for this position. In accordance with Office of Personnel Management policy, federal employees are assumed to have gained experience by performing duties and responsibilities appropriate for their official series and grade level as described in their position description. Experience that would not normally be part of the employee's position is creditable, however, when documented by satisfactory evidence, such as a signed memorandum from the employee's supervisor or an SF-50 or SF-52 documenting an official detail or other official assignment. The documentation must indicate whether the duties were performed full time or, if part time, the "percentage of times" the other duties were performed. It is expected that this documentation is included in the employee's official personnel record. In order to receive credit for experience in your resume that is not within the official series and grade level of your official position, you must provide a copy of the appropriate documentation of such experience as indicated above. Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through national Service programs (e.g., Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations (e.g., professional; philanthropic; religious; community; student; social). Volunteer work helps build critical competencies, knowledge, and skills and can provide valuable training and experience that translates directly to gain employment. You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience. If such experience is on a part-time basis, you must provide the average number of hours worked per week as well as the beginning and ending dates of the experience so it can be fully credited. OPM Qualification General Policies WebsiteEducation
Foreign Education: If you are using education completed in foreign colleges or universities to meet the qualification requirements, you must show that the education credentials have been evaluated by a private organization that specializes in interpretation of foreign education programs and such education has been deemed equivalent to that gained in an accredited U.S. education program; or full credit has been given for the courses at a U.S. accredited college or university. For further information, visit: http://www.ed.gov.How You Will Be Evaluated
Resumes must not exceed two (2) pages in length. Application requirements are clearly stated in this Job Opportunity Announcement. Failure to submit a resume and any other required documentation identified in this announcement will result in removal from further consideration. You will be evaluated based on how well you meet the qualifications listed in this announcement. Evaluation will be based on your application materials (such as your resume and supporting documents), your responses to the application questionnaire, and the results of all required assessments. Basic Qualification Question As part of the application process, you must answer a question addressing whether you meet the Basic Requirement for this position, as described in this announcement. Minimum Qualification Question As part of the application process, you must answer a minimum qualification question addressing whether you meet the Specialized Experience required for this position, as described in this announcement Assessment Process USA Hire Assessment You are required to complete a USA Hire assessment for this position. HR Resume Review Human Resource (HR) Specialists will review your resume to determine whether you meet the required Specialized Experience. Applicants who successfully pass all of the assessment(s) may be referred to the Hiring Manager for consideration. You must complete all required steps in the process, including submitting an application and resume and participating in the assessments, to be considered for this position. Category rating procedures will be used to rate and rank candidates. The category assignment is a measure of the degree in which your background matches the competencies required for this position. Qualified candidates will be ranked into one of three categories: - Best Qualified - Applicants who have experience that is almost identical to those required by the position. - Well Qualified - Applicants who have experience that is very similar to those required by the position. - Qualified - Applicants who meet minimum qualification requirements, but do not identify any additional qualifying experience or skill. Candidates in the highest category will be referred to the hiring agency. The Category Rating Process does not add veterans' preference points but protects the rights of veterans by placing them ahead of non-preference eligibles within each category. Preference eligibles who meet the minimum qualification requirements and who have a compensable service-connected disability of at least 10 percent must be listed in the highest quality category (except in the case of scientific or professional positions at the GS-9 level or higher). In accordance with Executive Order 12564 of September 14, 1986, The Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) is A Drug-Free Federal Workplace. The use of illegal drugs, on or off duty, by Federal employees is inconsistent not only with the law-abiding behavior expected of all citizens, but also with the special trust placed in such employees as servants of the public. To preview the application questionnaire, click the following link: https://apply.usastaffing.gov/ViewQuestionnaire/13034807Required Documents
Submission of a resume alone IS NOT a complete application. You must provide a complete online Application Package which includes: Your Resume. Resumes must not exceed two (2) pages in length. Application requirements are clearly stated in this Job Opportunity Announcement. Failure to submit a resume and any other required documentation identified in this announcement will result in removal from further consideration. You are encouraged to use the USAJobs online resume builder to ensure that all required information is in your resume. Your resume must clearly articulate how your skills and experiences align to the criteria defined in the qualifications section of this announcement and it must support your responses to the application questionnaire. For each position you must describe your duties, accomplishments, related skills, and responsibilities. Your resume must also include the day, month, and year that you began and ended for each position held. Full-time employment will be assumed unless otherwise stated on your resume. Part-time employment will be prorated in crediting experience. Not providing this information may result in the lowering of your assessment score or an ineligible rating. For resume writing guidance, please visit the USAJobs Resource Center or view their video tutorial. For Most Effective Resumes Tips visit: https://help.usajobs.gov/index.php/Most_Effective_Resumes. A complete Application Questionnaire. Proof of Current Bar Membership Other Supporting Documents Other Supporting Documents: (Only Submit if applicable to you.) College transcript (if qualifying all or in part based on your education) CTAP/ICTAP Documentation A copy of your RIF separation notice, notice of proposed removal for failure to relocate, notice of disability annuity termination, or certification from the National Guard Bureau or Military Department that you are eligible for disability retirement; A copy of your SF-50 "Notification of Personnel Action'', documenting your RIF separation, noting your positions, grade level, and duty location, and/or Agency certification of inability to place you through RPL, etc.; A copy of your latest performance appraisal including your rating; and Any documentation from your agency that shows your current promotion potential. RPL Documentation: Candidates must submit all documents required to demonstrate that they meet the qualifications of the position If separated due to Reduction in Force (RIF): Most recent SF-50, or equivalent, that shows position occupied; tenure; grade and step; salary; and full performance level SF-50 showing Separation - RIF. If not available, submit official documentation of Reduction in Force (RIF) separation notice or a proposed removal/separation notice Latest performance rating showing rating score If separated due to Compensable Injury: Most recent SF-50, or equivalent, that shows position occupied; tenure; grade and step; salary; and full performance level SF-50, which shows separation, or SF-50 showing acceptance of position at a lower grade or pay level in lieu of separation Notification from the Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, Department of Labor, that injury compensation benefits have ceased or will cease Latest performance rating and rating of record (if separate documents) showing rating score For Résumé Tips visit: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8YX7o1PBoFk For Application Tips visit: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bqYkibnuiJU For additional information about USAJOBS visit the Help Center: https://www.usajobs.gov/Help/ You are not required to submit official documents at this time; copies are sufficient.How to Apply
To apply for this position, you must submit the documentation specified in the Required Documents section. Resumes must not exceed two (2) pages in length. Application requirements are clearly stated in this Job Opportunity Announcement. Failure to submit a resume and any other required documentation identified in this announcement will result in removal from further consideration. USA Hire Reasonable Accommodation (RA) Requests: If you believe you have a disability (i.e., physical or mental), covered by the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 as amended that would interfere with completing the USA Hire Competency Based Assessments, you will be granted the opportunity to request a RA in your online application. Requests for RA for the USA Hire Competency Based Assessments and appropriate supporting documentation for RA must be received prior to starting the USA Hire Competency Based Assessments. Decisions on requests for RA are made on a case-by-case basis. If you meet the minimum qualifications of the position, after notification of the adjudication of your request, you will receive an email invitation to complete the USA Hire Competency Based Assessments, based on your adjudication decision. You must complete all assessments within 48 hours of receiving the URL to access the USA Hire Competency Based Assessments if you received the link after the close of the announcement. To determine if you need a RA, please review the Procedures for Requesting a Reasonable Accommodation for Online Assessments here: https://help.usastaffing.gov/Apply/index.php?title=Reasonable_Accommodations_for_USA_Hire ADDITIONAL USA HIRE INSTRUCTIONS: 1. If you are required to complete any USA Hire Assessments, you will be notified after submitting your application. The notification will be provided in your application submission screen and via email. The notification will include your unique assessment access link to the USA Hire system and the completion deadline. Additi...Requirements
WHAT WE ARE LOOKING FOR Basic Requirements: Education: Have a minimum of requirement of a Juris Doctorate (J.D.) or Bachelor of Laws (LL.B) from an accredited school. AND Bar Membership: Must have a current active bar membership . Admission to the bar of any State, territory, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, District of Columbia, or Federal Court is acceptable. Active bar membership is verified prior to appointment. Employees must maintain active bar membership while employed as an attorney with HHS. AND License to Practice Law: Have a current, valid license with eligibility to practice law in a state, the District of Columbia, or any United States territory or commonwealth. Maintaining a current, valid license is a continuing condition of employment for Federal attorneys. AND Minimum Qualifications For GS-15: Must have at least four (4) years of experience post bar admission specifically in procurement law, including related litigation, contract awards, and contract administration. You must also have outstanding client counseling skills, superior legal writing and research ability. One year of the four years of procurement law experience must be at a level equivalent to the GS-14 level. Documenting experience: IN DESCRIBING YOUR EXPERIENCE, PLEASE BE CLEAR AND SPECIFIC. WE WILL NOT MAKE ASSUMPTIONS REGARDING YOUR EXPERIENCE. Qualifications are based on breadth/level of experience. In addition to describing duties performed, applicants must provide the exact dates of each period of employment (from MM/YY to MM/YY) and the number of hours worked per week if part time. As qualification determinations cannot be made when resumes do not include the required information, failure to provide this information may result in disqualification. Applicants are encouraged to use the USAJOBS Resume Builder to develop their federal resume. Do not copy and paste the duties, specialized experience, or occupational application questionnaire from this announcement into your resume as that will not be considered a demonstration of your qualifications for this position. In accordance with Office of Personnel Management policy, federal employees are assumed to have gained experience by performing duties and responsibilities appropriate for their official series and grade level as described in their position description. Experience that would not normally be part of the employee's position is creditable, however, when documented by satisfactory evidence, such as a signed memorandum from the employee's supervisor or an SF-50 or SF-52 documenting an official detail or other official assignment. The documentation must indicate whether the duties were performed full time or, if part time, the "percentage of times" the other duties were performed. It is expected that this documentation is included in the employee's official personnel record. In order to receive credit for experience in your resume that is not within the official series and grade level of your official position, you must provide a copy of the appropriate documentation of such experience as indicated above. Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through national Service programs (e.g., Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations (e.g., professional; philanthropic; religious; community; student; social). Volunteer work helps build critical competencies, knowledge, and skills and can provide valuable training and experience that translates directly to gain employment. You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience. If such experience is on a part-time basis, you must provide the average number of hours worked per week as well as the beginning and ending dates of the experience so it can be fully credited. OPM Qualification General Policies Website
Compensation
$126,384 - $164,301/year
Practice Area
Position
Senior
Industry
Government
Application Deadline
September 14, 2026
Employment Type
Full time
Application to Office of the Secretary of Health and Human Services
Sign in to apply
See the complete description, requirements, and every detail of this role, then apply. Everything here is included with your account.
✓
Apply to this job and future roles across 90 countries
✓
Human CV / resume reviews from real experts
✓
Application tracker, saved roles, and company watchlist
✓
Return to this job the moment you are signed in
Already registered? Sign in to continue